Site Address: Located on the foreshore off Barrage Road, Goolwa. 
 
GOOLWA SA 5212
Postal Address: PO Box 321 
GOOLWA SA 5214
Email gryc@gryc.com.au
Website www.gryc.com.au
Phone 08 8555 2617
Fax 08 8555 3747
Classes sailed
  • Access 2.3
  • Access 303
  • Access Liberty
  • Flying Fifteen (International Class)
  • Laser (Olympic Class)
  • Laser 4.7 (International Class)
  • Laser Radial (Olympic Class)
  • Multihull Yacht
  • Pacer
  • RL28
  • Sabre
  • Trailable Yacht Various
Facilities
  • Bar
  • BBQ Area
  • Clubhouse
  • Disabled Access
  • Function Centre
  • Launching Ramp - cement
  • Launching Ramp - sand
  • Marina
  • Member Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Rigging - lawn
  • Showers
  • Bathroom facilities for members with a disability
  • Canteen
  • Cruising Division
  • Facilities for members with a disability
  • Mooring pens
  • Rigging - cement
  • Sailing School
  • Wharf/Pontoon
Activity Days We have racing throughout the year, including Friday night twilight racing, short-coursed racing and long races. The long races incorporate cruising options and overnight social activities. ~ Our main event of the year is The Marina Hindmarsh Milang-Goolwa Freshwater Classic held on the 26th January 2014, as part of Goolwa Regatta Week from 18th to 26th January . ~ 2014 Combined Australian Hansa Class Championships 18th to 21st April 2014
Club Activities The Club offers excellent racing, launching and marina facilities on permanent or overnight moorings.
Open times The modern Clubhouse is open Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays throughout the year, offering a cosy meeting place.
Club information Goolwa is a great base to cruise the large freshwater lakes and the Coorong. The Club is surrounded by lawns and has plenty of rigging space and car parking.
Other information The oldest club in Australia and is host for the annual Milang to Goolwa Freshwater Classic which attracts a large number of entries and also a part of Goolwa Regatta Week the Dash for Cash and the Marina Challenge.

Officials

Name Position Email
Lyndall Roberts Commodore
Louise Edwards Commodore - Vice
Christopher Reiffel Commodore - Rear
Rick Eylward Treasurer
John Turner Head Instructor
Brian Southcott Sailability (Inclusion) Coordinator